Skip to content
Example report

Know what you're paying for, before you pay for it.

A real Decision Report, shown with example figures for a Birmingham retail unit. Every number is tagged, so you can see exactly where it comes from.

Evidence-based recommendations

Every finding is referenced and sourced. Not opinion.

Source-referenced findings

You can see exactly where every conclusion comes from.

Fixed fees

No surprise charges. You know the cost before you commit.

Scroll sideways to read the full report

LeaseChecka decision report

Retail unit, B1 1AA

Retail · 1,400 sq ft · Business rates revaluation

Ref
LX-SAMPLE-001
Generated
15 May 2026

Recommendation

CHALLENGEMedium risk

Your 2026 rateable value sits in the top fifth of comparable units, and a reduction would restore relief you have just lost.

78%Confidence

Computed from evidence coverage and data quality

02Financial impact

Annual cost of accepting

£6,588

2026 rates bill

Calculation

Term impact (approx. 5 years)

£21,500

Illustrative, at the current bill

Calculation

Potential saving if challenged

£4,307

Per year, if reduced toward the indicated range

Calculation

Current total occupancy cost

£28,988

Rent + rates + service / insurance

Calculation
03Market position

Subject assessed at £10.89/sq ft against 6 comparable transactions.

Benchmark confidence: medium
£8.50/sq ft
Market low
£9.40/sq ft
Median
£11.50/sq ft
Market high
Market gridBenchmark
Subject RV / sq ft£10.89/sq ft
Market median£9.40/sq ft
Percentile position82nd
Variance from median+15.9%
Market range£8.50/sq ft - £11.50/sq ft
Comparables used6
Positionabove market
04Evidence panel

Financial evidence

Annual cost of accepting£6,588
Calculation
Indicated bill if challenged£2,281
Calculation
Potential annual saving£4,307
Calculation
Current total occupancy cost£28,988
Calculation

Market evidence

Subject rate per sq ft£10.89/sq ft
VOA
Market range£8.50 - £11.50/sq ft
Benchmark
Market median per sq ft£9.40/sq ft
Benchmark
Percentile position82nd percentile
Benchmark
Comparables used6
Market data

Lease evidence

Floor area1,400 sq ft
User input
Property typeRetail
User input
Rateable value£15,250
VOA
Term remainingapprox. 5 years
User input

Data sources

CalculationBenchmarkMarket dataUser inputVOA
05Decision basis & next steps

Why we reached this decision

  • Your 2026 rateable value of £15,250 equals £10.89/sq ft, the 82nd percentile of comparable retail units (median £9.40/sq ft).
  • At £15,250 the property sits £250 over the £15,000 cutoff, so it gets no Small Business Rates Relief, a cliff edge.
  • A reduction toward the indicated range (about £13,200) would restore tapered relief and cut your annual bill from £6,588 to roughly £2,281.

Next steps

  1. 1Check your 2026 valuation in the VOA rating list, and confirm the floor area and measurements used are correct.
  2. 2Raise a Check case to confirm or correct your property details, then submit a Challenge to dispute the rateable value.
  3. 3Consider instructing an RICS-regulated rating surveyor: on a typical no-win, no-fee basis (around 20% of the saving), a recovery of this size would more than cover the fee.

Professional instruction

Consider instructing an RICS-regulated rating surveyor within 30 days.

Example figures for a Birmingham retail unit. Your report shows your own numbers, tagged and sourced the same way.

Try the FREE calculator

Know Your Position Before You Act.

Avoid expensive commercial property mistakes.

No obligation. Takes less than 5 minutes.